Youtube Subscribe


பொது அறிவு PDF - Direct download link :

PDF - 001 |  PDF - 002 |  PDF - 003 |  PDF - 004 |  PDF - 005 |  PDF - 006 |  PDF - 007 |  PDF - 008 |  PDF - 009 |  PDF - 010 |  PDF - 011 |  PDF - 012 |  PDF - 013 |  PDF - 014 |  PDF - 015 |  PDF - 016 |  PDF - 017 |  PDF - 018 |  PDF - 019 |  PDF - 020 |  PDF - 021 |  PDF - 022 |  PDF - 023 |  PDF - 024 |  PDF - 025 |  PDF - 026 |  PDF - 027 |  PDF - 028 |  PDF - 029 |  PDF - 030 |  PDF - 031 |  PDF - 032 |  PDF - 033 |  PDF - 034 |  PDF - 035 |  PDF - 036 |  PDF - 037 |  PDF - 038 |  PDF - 039 |  PDF - 040 |  PDF - 041 |  PDF - 042 |  PDF - 043 |  PDF - 044 |  PDF - 045 |  PDF - 046 |  PDF - 047 |  PDF - 048 |  PDF - 049 |  PDF - 050 |  PDF - 051 |  PDF - 052 |  PDF - 053 |  PDF - 054 |  PDF - 055 |  PDF - 056 |  PDF - 057 |  PDF - 058 |  PDF - 059 |  PDF - 060 |  PDF - 061 |  PDF - 062 |  PDF - 063 |  PDF - 064 |  PDF - 065 |  PDF - 066 |  PDF - 067 |  PDF - 068 |  PDF - 069 |  PDF - 070 |  PDF - 071 |  PDF - 072 |  PDF - 073 |  PDF - 074 |  PDF - 075 |  PDF - 076 |  PDF - 077 |  PDF - 078 |  PDF - 079 |  PDF - 080 |  PDF - 081 |  PDF - 082 |  PDF - 083 |  PDF - 084 |  PDF - 085 |  PDF - 086 |  PDF - 087 |  PDF - 088 |  PDF - 089 |  PDF - 090 |  PDF - 091 |  PDF - 092 |  PDF - 093 |  PDF - 094 |  PDF - 095 |  PDF - 096 |  PDF - 097 |  PDF - 098 |  PDF - 099 |  PDF - 100 |  PDF - 101 |  PDF - 102 |  PDF - 103 |  PDF - 104 |  PDF - 105 |  PDF - 106 |  PDF - 107 |  PDF - 108 |  PDF - 109 |  PDF - 110 |  PDF - 111 |  PDF - 112 |  PDF - 113 |  PDF - 114 |  PDF - 115 |  PDF - 116 |  PDF - 117 |  PDF - 118 |  PDF - 119 |  PDF - 120 |  PDF - 121 |  PDF - 122 |  PDF - 123 |  PDF - 124 |  PDF - 125 |  PDF - 126 |  PDF - 127 |  PDF - 128 |  PDF - 129 |  PDF - 130 |  PDF - 131 |  PDF - 132 |  PDF - 133 |  PDF - 134 |  PDF - 135 |  PDF - 136 |  PDF - 137 |  PDF - 138 |  PDF - 139 |  PDF - 140 |  PDF - 141 |  PDF - 142 |  PDF - 143 |  PDF - 144 |  PDF - 145 |  PDF - 146 |  PDF - 147 |  PDF - 148 |  PDF - 149 |  PDF - 150 |  PDF - 151 |  PDF - 152 |  PDF - 153 |  PDF - 154 |  PDF - 155 |  PDF - 156 |  PDF - 157 |  PDF - 158 |  PDF - 159 |  PDF - 160 |  PDF - 161 |  PDF - 162 |  PDF - 163 |  PDF - 164 |  PDF - 165 |  PDF - 166 |  PDF - 167 |  PDF - 168 |  PDF - 169 |  PDF - 170 |  PDF - 171 |  PDF - 172 |  PDF - 173 |  PDF - 174 |  PDF - 175 |  PDF - 176 |  PDF - 177 |  PDF - 178 |  PDF - 179 |  PDF - 180 |  PDF - 181 |  PDF - 182 |  PDF - 183 |  PDF - 184 |  PDF - 185 |  PDF - 186 |  PDF - 187 |  PDF - 188 |  PDF - 189 |  PDF - 190 |  PDF - 191 |  PDF - 192 |  PDF - 193 |  PDF - 194 |  PDF - 195 |  PDF - 196 |  PDF - 197 |  PDF - 198 |  PDF - 199 |  PDF - 200 |  PDF - 201 |  PDF - 202 |  PDF - 203 |  PDF - 204 |  PDF - 205 |  PDF - 206 |  PDF - 207 |  PDF - 208 |  PDF - 209 |  PDF - 210 |  PDF - 211 |  PDF - 212 |  PDF - 213 |  PDF - 214 |  PDF - 215 |  PDF - 216 |  PDF - 217 |  PDF - 218 |  PDF - 219 |  PDF - 220 |  PDF - 221 |  PDF - 222 |  PDF - 223 |  PDF - 224 |  PDF - 225 |  PDF - 226 |  PDF - 227 |  PDF - 228 |  PDF - 229 |  PDF - 230 |  PDF - 231 |  PDF - 232 |  PDF - 233 |  PDF - 234 |  PDF - 235 |  PDF - 236 |  PDF - 237 |  PDF - 238 |  PDF - 239 |  PDF - 240 |  PDF - 241 |  PDF - 242 |  PDF - 243 |  PDF - 244 |  PDF - 245 |  PDF - 246 |  PDF - 247 |  PDF - 248 |  PDF - 249 |  PDF - 250 |  PDF - 251 |  PDF - 252 |  PDF - 253 |  PDF - 254 |  PDF - 255 |  PDF - 256 |  PDF - 257 |  PDF - 258 |  PDF - 259 |  PDF - 260 |  PDF - 261 |  PDF - 262 |  PDF - 263 |  PDF - 264 |  PDF - 265 |  PDF - 266 |  PDF - 267 |  PDF - 268 |  PDF - 269 |  PDF - 270 |  PDF - 271 |  PDF - 272 |  PDF - 273 |  PDF - 274 |  PDF - 275 |  PDF - 276 |  PDF - 277 |  PDF - 278 |  PDF - 279 |  PDF - 280 |  PDF - 281 |  PDF - 282 |  PDF - 283 |  PDF - 284 |  PDF - 285 |  PDF - 286 |  PDF - 287 |  PDF - 288 |  PDF - 289 |  PDF - 290 |  PDF - 291 |  PDF - 292 |  PDF - 293 |  PDF - 294 |  PDF - 295 |  PDF - 296 |  PDF - 297 |  PDF - 298 |  PDF - 299 |  PDF - 300 |  PDF - 301 |  PDF - 302 |  PDF - 303 |  PDF - 304 |  PDF - 305 |  PDF - 306 |  PDF - 307 |  PDF - 308 |  PDF - 309 |  PDF - 310 |  PDF - 311 |  PDF - 312 |  PDF - 313 |  PDF - 314 |  PDF - 315 |  PDF - 316 |  PDF - 317 |  PDF - 318 |  PDF - 319 |  PDF - 320 |  PDF - 321 |  PDF - 322 |  PDF - 323 |  PDF - 324 |  PDF - 325 |  PDF - 326 |  PDF - 327 |  PDF - 328 |  PDF - 329 |  PDF - 330 |  PDF - 331 |  PDF - 332 |  PDF - 333 |  PDF - 334 |  PDF - 335 |  PDF - 336 |  PDF - 337 |  PDF - 338 |  PDF - 339 |  PDF - 340 |  PDF - 341 |  PDF - 342 |  PDF - 343 |  PDF - 344 |  PDF - 345 |  PDF - 346 |  PDF - 347 |  PDF - 348 |  PDF - 349 |  PDF - 350 |  PDF - 351 |  PDF - 352 |  PDF - 353 |  PDF - 354 |  PDF - 355 |  PDF - 356 |  PDF - 357 |  PDF - 358 |  PDF - 359 |  PDF - 360 |  PDF - 361 |  PDF - 362 |  PDF - 363 |  PDF - 364 |  PDF - 365 |  PDF - 366 |  PDF - 367 |  PDF - 368 |  PDF - 369 |  PDF - 370 |  PDF - 371 |  PDF - 372 |  PDF - 373 |  PDF - 374 |  PDF - 375 |  PDF - 376 |  PDF - 377 |  PDF - 378 |  PDF - 379 |  PDF - 380 |  PDF - 381 |  PDF - 382 |  PDF - 383 |  PDF - 384 |  PDF - 385 |  PDF - 386 |  PDF - 387 |  PDF - 388 |  PDF - 389 |  PDF - 390 |  PDF - 391 |  PDF - 392 |  PDF - 393 |  PDF - 394 |  PDF - 395 |  PDF - 396 |  PDF - 397 |  PDF - 398 |  PDF - 399 |  PDF - 400 |  PDF - 401 |  PDF - 402 |  PDF - 403 |  PDF - 404 |  PDF - 405 |  PDF - 406 |  PDF - 407 |  PDF - 408 |  PDF - 409 |  PDF - 410 |  PDF - 411 |  PDF - 412 |  PDF - 413 |  PDF - 414 |  PDF - 415 |  PDF - 416 |  PDF - 417 |  PDF - 418 |  PDF - 419 |  PDF - 420 |  PDF - 421 |  PDF - 422 |  PDF - 423 |  PDF - 424 |  PDF - 425 |  PDF - 426 |  PDF - 427 |  PDF - 428 |  PDF - 429 |  PDF - 430 |  PDF - 431 |  PDF - 432 |  PDF - 433 |  PDF - 434 |  PDF - 435 |  PDF - 436 |  PDF - 437 |  PDF - 438 |  PDF - 439 |  PDF - 440 |  PDF - 441 |  PDF - 442 |  PDF - 443 |  PDF - 444 |  PDF - 445 |  PDF - 446 |  PDF - 447 |  PDF - 448 |  PDF - 449 |  PDF - 450 |  PDF - 451 |  PDF - 452 |  PDF - 453 |  PDF - 454 |  PDF - 455 |  PDF - 456 |  PDF - 457 |  PDF - 458 |  PDF - 459 |  PDF - 460 |  PDF - 461 |  PDF - 462 |  PDF - 463 |  PDF - 464 |  PDF - 465 |  PDF - 466 |  PDF - 467 |  PDF - 468 |  PDF - 469 |  PDF - 470 |  PDF - 471 |  PDF - 472 |  PDF - 473 |  PDF - 474 |  PDF - 475 |  PDF - 476 |  PDF - 477 |  PDF - 478 |  PDF - 479 |  PDF - 480 |  PDF - 481 |  PDF - 482 |  PDF - 483 |  PDF - 484 |  PDF - 485 |  PDF - 486 |  PDF - 487 |  PDF - 488 |  PDF - 489 |  PDF - 490 |  PDF - 491 |  PDF - 492 |  PDF - 493 |  PDF - 494 |  PDF - 495 |  PDF - 496 |  PDF - 497 |  PDF - 498 |  PDF - 499 |  PDF - 500 |  PDF - 501 |  PDF - 502 |  PDF - 503 |  PDF - 504 |  PDF - 505 |  PDF - 506 |  PDF - 507 |  PDF - 508 |  PDF - 509 |  PDF - 510 |  PDF - 511 |  PDF - 512 |  PDF - 513 |  PDF - 514 |  PDF - 515 |  PDF - 516 |  PDF - 517 |  PDF - 518 |  PDF - 519 |  PDF - 520 |  PDF - 521 |  PDF - 522 |  PDF - 523 |  PDF - 524 |  PDF - 525 |  PDF - 526 |  PDF - 527 |  PDF - 528 |  PDF - 529 |  PDF - 530 |  PDF - 531 |  PDF - 532 |  PDF - 533 |  PDF - 534 |  PDF - 535 |  PDF - 536 |  PDF - 537 |  PDF - 538 |  PDF - 539 |  PDF - 540 |  PDF - 541 |  PDF - 542 |  PDF - 543 |  PDF - 544 |  PDF - 545 |  PDF - 546 |  PDF - 547 |  PDF - 548 |  PDF - 549 |  PDF - 550 |  PDF - 551 |  PDF - 552 |  PDF - 553 |  PDF - 554 |  PDF - 555 |  PDF - 556 |  PDF - 557 |  PDF - 558 |  PDF - 559 |  PDF - 560 |  PDF - 561 |  PDF - 562 |  PDF - 563 |  PDF - 564 |  PDF - 565 |  PDF - 566 |  PDF - 567 |  PDF - 568 |  PDF - 569 |  PDF - 570 |  PDF - 571 |  PDF - 572 |  PDF - 573 |  PDF - 574 |  PDF - 575 |  PDF - 576 |  PDF - 577 |  PDF - 578 |  PDF - 579 |  PDF - 580 |  PDF - 581 |  PDF - 582 |  PDF - 583 |  PDF - 584

Sunday, 24 April 2016

பொது அறிவு வினா விடைகள்

@ "டங்சா" என்ற பழங்குடியினர் எந்த மாநிலத்தில் வாழ்கிறார்கள்?
அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம்

@ "எம்பயர் நகரம்" என அழைக்கப்படும் நகரம் எது?
நியூயார்க்

@ இந்தியாவில் புதிதாக ஒரு மாநிலத்தை உருவாக்கிட திருத்தம் செய்யும் அரசியல் நிர்ணய சட்டத்தின் அட்டவணை எது?
முதலாம் அட்டவணை 571

@ போஸ்டல் இண்டக்ஸ் எண் எனப்படும் பின்கோடு முறை எப்போது தொடங்கப்பட்டது?
15.8.1972

@ குருதேவ் என அழைக்கப்பட்டவர் யார்?
ரவீந்திரநாத் தாகூர்

@ பெரிய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் விருது எது?
மகாரத்னா

@ தெலங்கானா தனிமாநிலம் அமைப்பது தொடர்பாக அமைக்கப்பட்ட 5 பேர் கொண்ட குழுவின் தலைவர் யார்?
ஓய்வுபெற்ற நீதிபதி பி.என்.கிருஷ்ணா

@ அடிப்படை உரிமைகள், இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பின் மனசாட்சி என வர்ணித்தவர் யார்?
ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு

@ சேர்வலாறு அணைக்கட்டு எந்த மாவட்டத்தில் அமைந்துள்ளது?
திருநெல்வேலி
 

@ இந்தியாவில் பின்பற்றப்படும் வங்கி முறை எவ்வாறு அழைக்கப்படுகிறது?
கிளை வங்கி முறை

@ அப்பள தயாரிப்புக்கு பெயர்பெற்ற இடம் எது?
கல்லிடைக்குறிச்சி

@ தமிழ்நாட்டின் சர் வால்டர் ஸ்காட் என அழைக்கப்பட்டவர் யார்?
கல்கி

@ இந்தியாவில் நீளமான கோயில் பிரகாரம் எங்குள்ளது?
ராமேசுவரம் கோவில், 14,000 அடி

#   I.Q. என்பதன் விரிவாக்கம் என்ன?
Intelligent Quotient

#   சுருக்கெழுத்து முறையை (Short-hand) கண்டுபிடித்தவர் யார்?
பிட்மென்

#   பாட்னாவின் பழைய பெயர் என்ன?
பாடலிபுத்திரம்

#   இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கி எப்போது தேசியமயமாக்கப்பட்டது?
1949

#   தமிழகத்தின் இயற்கை பூமி என அழைக்கப்படும் மாவட்டம் எது?

தேனி மாவட்டம்

Sunday, 17 April 2016

TNPSC-TET - பொது அறிவு

#  Indian Rare Earths Ltd என்ற மத்திய அரசு நிறுவனம் எந்த மாவட்டத்தில் அமைந்துள்ளது?
கன்னியாகுமரி

நவதிருப்பதிகள் கொண்ட மாவட்டம் என எந்த மாவட்டம் அழைக்கப்படுகிறது?
தூத்துக்குடி

பாம்பன் பாலம் எந்த மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ளது?
ராமநாதபுரம்

நாமக்கல் மாவட்டம் எந்த மாவட்டத்திலிருந்து எப்போது பிரிக்கப்பட்டது?
சேலம் மாவட்டத்தில் இருந்து 1996-ம் ஆண்டு

திருமூர்த்தி நீர்வீழ்ச்சி எந்த மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ளது?
கோவை மாவட்டம்

மண்டல் கமிஷன் எதற்காக அமைக்கப்பட்டது?
பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினருக்கான இடஒதுக்கீடு

தமிழ்நாட்டில் மேலவை (Legislative Council) எந்த ஆண்டு கலைக்கப்பட்டது?
1986-ல்
 
#  2014-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான உலக உணவு விருது பெற்ற வெளிநாடுவாழ் இந்தியர் யார்?
சஞ்சய் ராஜாராம்

இந்திய-பாகிஸ்தான் எல்லையை நிர்ணயம் செய்தவர் யார்?
சர் சிரில் ரெட்கிளிப்

சுவாமி விவேகானந்தரின் இயற்பெயர் என்ன?
நரேந்திரநாத் தத்தா

மாப்ளா புரட்சி எங்கு எப்போது வெடித்தது?
1921-ல் கேரளாவில்

தேசபக்தர்களுக்கு எல்லாம் தேசபக்தர் என காந்தியடிகள் யாரை குறிப்பிட்டார்?

சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேல்

Thursday, 7 April 2016

Computer Knowledge for RRB Railway Exams 2016

SMPS stands for– 
(a) Start Mode Power Supply
(b) Store Mode Power Supply
(c) Switched Mode Power Supply
(d) Single Mode Power Supply
(e) None of the above
(Ans : c)


To maximize of restore a selected window– 
(a) CTRL + F9
(b) CTRL + F7
(c) CTRL + F10
(d) CTRL + F8
(e) None of these
(Ans : a)


What is the acronym for Single In-line Memory Module? 
(a) SILMM
(b) SIMM
(c) SM
(d) SMM
(e) None of these
(Ans : b)

More GK Que & Ans - RRB Railway Exam


With this type of memory, large programs are divided into parts and the parts stored on a secondary device, usually a hard disk– 
(a) Flash
(b) Cache
(c) Extended
(d) Virtual
(e) None of these
(Ans : d)


Resistance is measured in? 
(a) Volts
(b) Amps
(c) Watts
(d) Ohms
(e) Volt-Amps
(Ans : d)

Chip is a common nickname for a (n)– 
(a) transistor
(b) resistor
(c) integrated circuit
(d) semiconductor
(e) None of these
(Ans : c)


The access method used for magnetic tape is– 
(a) Direct
(b) Random
(c) Sequential
(d) All of these
(e) None of these
(Ans : c)


Which device of computer operation dispenses with the use of the keyboard? 
(a) Joystick
(b) Light pen
(c) Mouse
(d) Touch
(e) None of these
(Ans : c)


What is the other name for programmed chip? 
(a) RAM
(b) ROM
(c) LSIC
(d) PROM
(e) None of these
(Ans : b)

More GK Que & Ans - RRB Railway Exam



When data changes in multiple lists and all lists are not updated, this causes– 
(a) data redundancy
(b) information overload
(c) duplicate data
(d) data inconsistency
(e) None of the above
(Ans : d)


Which of the following field is not a part of frame? 
(a) Kind
(b) Seq
(c) Header
(d) Info
(e) None of these
(Ans : c)


A communication processor that connects dissimilar networks by providing the translation from one set of protocol to another is– 
(a) Bridge
(b) Gateway
(c) Router
(d) Modem
(e) None of these
(Ans : b)


Which area in an Excel window allows entering values and formulas? 
(a) Title Bar
(b) Menu Bar
(c) Formula Bar
(d) Standard Tool Bar
(e) None of these
(Ans : c)


Which of the following is not a binary code? 
(a) EBCDIC
(b) ASCII
(c) CISC
(d) Unicode
(e) None of these
(Ans : c)


The section of the CPU that selects, interprets and sees to the execution of program instructions– 
(a) Memory
(b) Register unit
(c) Control unit
(d) ALU
(e) None of these
(Ans : c)


Which of the following is not a logic gate? 
(a) AND
(b) NOR
(c) NAND
(d) NAT
(e) DR
(Ans : d)


Verification of a login name and password is known as– 
(a) configuration
(b) accessibility
(c) authentication
(d) logging in
(e) None of the above
(Ans : c)

More GK Que & Ans - RRB Railway Exam


CRT stands for– 
(a) Cathode Ray tube
(b) Cathodic ray tube
(c) Cathode ray tub
(d) Cathodic ray tub
(e) None of these
(Ans : a)


Any type of storage that is used for holding information between steps in its processing is– 
(a) CPU
(b) Primary storage
(c) Intermediate storage
(d) Internal storage
(e) Hard disk
(Ans : c)


A device, which is not connected to CPU, is called as– 
(a) Land-line device
(b) On-line device
(c) Off-line device
(d) Device
(e) None of these
(Ans : c)


‘MPG’ extension refers usually to what kind of file? 
(a) WordPerfect Document file
(b) MS Office document
(c) Animation/movie file
(d) Image file
(e) None of the above
(Ans : c)


What type of connector is used to plug a telephone line into a modem? 
(a) COM1
(b) RJ-11
(c) RJ-45
(d) RJ-10
(e) All of these
(Ans : b)


URL stands for– 
(a) Universal Research List
(b) Universal Resource List
(c) Uniform Resource Locator
(d) Uniform Research Locator
(e) None of the above
(Ans : c)


Pictures or drawings, typically displayed on a VDU to allow users to select program options is called– 
(a) HIPO charts
(b) Icons
(c) Graphics
(d) Network
(e) None of these
(Ans : b)

More GK Que & Ans - RRB Railway Exam

Railway Exams - Quantitative Aptitude Questions and Answers

Mathew scored 42 marks in Biology, 51 marks in Chemistry, 58 marks in Mathematics, 35 marks in physics and 48 marks in English. The maximum marks a student can score in each subject are 60. How much overall percentage did Mathew get in this exam?
(a) 76%
(b) 82%
(c) 68%
(d) 78%
(e) None of these
(Ans : d)


P and Q can finish a work in 15 and days respectively. Q starts the work and leaves it after 5 days. The number of days in which p can complete the work is–
(a) 6 ½ days
(b) 7 ½ days
(c) 8 days
(d) 9 days
(e) None of these
(Ans : b)


The compound interest accrued on an amount at the end of two years @ 12 p.c.p.a. is Rs. 2,862/-. What is the amount?
(a) Rs. 11,250/-
(b) Rs. 12,200/-
(c) Rs. 13,500/-
(d) Rs. 10,000/-
(e) None of these
(Ans : a)


If the numerator of a certain fraction increased by 200% and the denominator is increased by 150% the new fraction thus formed is 9/10. What is the original fraction?
(a) ¾
(b) ¼
(c) 3/5
(d) 2/5
(e) None of these
(Ans : a)


On a particular day, sweets were to be equally distributed among 960 students of a school. However, on the particular days 360 students remained absent. Hence, each student present on that day got three sweets extra. Had all 960 students remained present on that days, how many sweets would each student have got?
(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 7
(d) 4
(e) None of these
(Ans : b)


The prize money of Rs. 1,800/- is divided among 3 students A, B and C in such a way that 4 times the share of A is equal to 6 times the share of B, which is equal to 3 times the share of C. Then A’s share is–
(a) Rs. 400/-
(b) Rs. 600/-
(c) Rs. 700/-
(d) Rs. 800/-
(e) None of these
(Ans : b)


Profit earned by an organization is distributed among officers and clerks in the ratio 5 : 3 respectively. If the number of officers is 45 and the number of clerks is 80 and the amount received by each officer is Rs. 25,000/- what was the total amount of profit earned?
(a) Rs. 22 lakhs
(b) Rs. 18.25 lakhs
(c) Rs. 18 lakhs
(d) Rs. 23.25 lakhs
(e) None of these
(Ans : c)


Anil calculated that is will take 45 min to cover a distance of 60 km by his car. How long will it take to cover the same distance if the speed of his car is reduced by 15 km/hr?
(a) 36 min
(b) 55.38 min
(c) 48 min
(d) 40 min
(e) None of these
(Ans : b)


A and B together can complete a particular task in 4 days. If A alone can complete the same task in 12 days. How many days will B take to complete the task if he works alone?
(a) 9 days
(b) 7 days
(c) 5 days
(d) 3 days
(e) None of above
(Ans : e)


17 articles were bought for Rs. 3,910/- and sold for Rs. 4,590/-. How much was the approximate profit percentage per article?
(a) 17%
(b) 12%
(c) 9%
(d) 21%
(e) 25%
(Ans : a)


A, B, C and D purchase a gift worth Rs. 60/-. A pays ½ of what others are paying, B pays 1/3rd of what others are paying and C pays 1/4th of what others are paying. What is the amount paid by D?
(a) Rs. 15/-
(b) Rs. 16/-
(c) Rs. 13/-
(d) Rs. 14/-
(e) None of these
(Ans : c)


The cost price of a article is Rs. 1,700/-. If it was sold at a price of Rs. 2,006/-, what was the percentage profit on the transaction?
(a) 18%
(b) 12%
(c) 10%
(d) 15%
(e) 20%
(Ans : a)


The rate of interest per annum at which the total simple interest of a certain capital for 1 year is equal to the total simple interest of the same capital at the rate of 5% per annum for 2 years, is–
(a) 5/2%
(b) 10%
(c) 25%
(d) 12.5%
(e) None of these
(Ans : b)


A and B together can complete a particular task in 8 days. If B alone can complete the same task in days, how many days will a take to complete the task if he works alone?
(a) 28 days
(b) 36 days
(c) 40 days
(d) 32 days
(e) None of these
(Ans : c)

Wednesday, 6 April 2016

பொது அறிவு - Tamilnadu RRB Exam Questions in Tamil

பம்பாய் என்ற பெயர் எப்போது மும்பை என பெயர்மாற்றம் செய்யப்பட்டது?
1995-ம் ஆண்டு

மெட்ராஸ் எப்போது சென்னை ஆனது?
1996-ம் ஆண்டு

சூரிய குடும்பத்தில் உள்ள மிகப்பெரிய கோள் எது?
வியாழன்

ஒரு காரட் எடையுள்ள தங்கம் எத்தனை மில்லி கிராம்?
200 மில்லி கிராம்

பிரசார் பாரதி எப்போது தோற்றுவிக்கப்பட்டது?
23.11.1997

தாஜ்மஹால் எந்த ஆண்டு உலக பாரம்பரியச் சின்னமாக யுனெஸ்கோவால் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது?
1983-ம் ஆண்டு

இந்தியா சுதந்திரம் அடைந்தபோது மெட்ராஸ் மாநிலத்தில் எத்தனை மாவட்டங்கள் இருந்தன?
26 மாவட்டங்கள்

பாண்டவர்களின் பூமி என எந்த மாவட்டம் அழைக்கப்படுகிறது?
தருமபுரி

கரூர் எந்த ஆண்டு தனி மாவட்டமாக பிரிக்கப்பட்டது?
1995-ல்

எமரால்டு அணைக்கட்டு எங்குள்ளது?
சேலம் மாவட்டத்தில்

ஒரு மாவட்டத்தின் அனைத்து துறைகளுக்கும் உடனடி தலைவர் என யாரை குறிப்பிடுகிறோம்?

மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர்

Tuesday, 5 April 2016

State Bank of India (SBI) exam Tamil model question papers with answer

தீபிகா பலிக்கல் எந்த விளையாட்டுடன் தொடர்பு உடையவர்?
ஸ்குவாஷ்

இந்தியாவில் எந்த மாநிலத்தில் விளக்கு கப்பல் (Light Ship), அதாவது கலங்கரை விளக்கத்துக்குப் பதில் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது?
குஜராத் மாநிலம் கட்ச் பகுதியில்

சர்வதேச சிட்டுக்குருவிகள் தினம் என்று கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது?
மார்ச் 20

இந்திய புகையிலை வாரியத்தின் தலைமையகம் எங்கு அமைந்துள்ளது?
குண்டூர்

தமிழ்நாட்டில் அரசு கல்லூரி முதல்வராக முதல்முதலாக கண் பார்வையற்ற ஒருவர் நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார். அவர் யார் ?
டாக்டர் பிரபு
 
மின்னணு வாக்குப்பதிவு இயந்திரத்தில் அதிகப்பட்சமாக எத்தனை சின்னங்கள் இடம்பெற முடியும்?
16

காடுகளின் பச்சைத்தங்கம் என அழைக்கப்படுவது எது?
மூங்கில்

#  “World of All Human Rights” என்ற நூலை எழுதியவர் யார்?
சோலி சொராப்ஜி

முதல்முதலாக உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள மாசுகட்டுப்பாட்டு போர்க்கப்பலின் பெயர் என்ன?
சமுத்ரா பிரகான்

தேசிய தோட்டக்கலை ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் எங்குள்ளது?
பெங்களூரு

தமிழ்நாட்டின் 31-வது மாவட்டம் எது?

அரியலூர்

Saturday, 2 April 2016

பொது அறிவு - tnpsc group iv exam model question papers with answer

ஈராக் நாட்டின் தலைநகரம் எது?
பாக்தாத்

அன்னை தெரசா ஆதரவற்ற பெண்களுக்கான நிதி உதவி திட்டத்தில் உதவி பெற குடும்ப ஆண்டு வருமான உச்ச வரம்பு எவ்வளவு?
ரூ.72 ஆயிரம்

ஐந்தாயிரம் கி.மீ. வரை பறந்து செல்லும் அக்னி-5 ஏவுகணை எங்கிருந்து ஏவப்பட்டது?
ஒடிசா மாநிலம் பாலாசேர் அருகே உள்ள வீலாஐலண்டு தீவு
காந்த் சீனிவாசன்

தமிழகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த அமெரிக்கா வாழ் இந்தியர் ஒருவர் கொலம்பியா மாவட்ட அப்பீல் கோர்ட்டு நீதிபதியாக நியமிக்கப்பட்டார். அவர் யார்?
காந்த் சீனிவாசன்
 
யாகூ தேடுபொறி (Yahoo Search Engine) எந்த ஆண்டு பயன்பாட்டுக்கு வந்தது?
2004-ம் ஆண்டு

ஜனநாயகத்தின் முதல் தூண் என குறிப்பிடப்படுவது?
சட்டமன்றம்

உலக புத்தக தினம் என்று கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது?
ஏப்ரல் 23

சர்வதேச தண்ணீர் தினம் என்றைக்கு அனுசரிக்கப்படுகிறது?
மார்ச் 22

டெலிபோன் ஒட்டுக்கேட்பு குற்றச்சாட்டில் சிக்கி மூடப்பட்ட பிரபல பத்திரிகையின் பெயர் என்ன?
News of the World

ஆலிவர் ரிட்லி என அழைக்கப்படும் கடல் ஆமைகள் எந்த மாநிலத்தின் கடற்கரையில் காணப்படுகின்றன?

ஒடிசா

Labels